COMMITTEE ON FREEDOM OF THE PRESS AND INFORMATION

Cargo / Nombre

Período/Period 2016/2017

Presidente / Chairman

Roberto Rock, La Silla Rota, Ciudad de México, México (0)

Vicepresidentes / Vice Chairmen

Lourdes de Obaldía, La Prensa, Panamá, Panamá

 (2)

 

Vicepresidentes Regionales / Regional Vice-Chairmen:

Argentina:

Daniel Dessein, La Gaceta, Tucumán, Argentina (5)

Aruba:

Mark Benson Denz, 24ora.com, Orangestad, Aruba (0    

Bolivia:             

Pedro Rivero Jordán, El Deber, Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Bolivia (12)

Brasil:

Ricardo Pedreira, Associação Nacional de Jornais (ANJ), Brasilia, Brasil (4)

Canadá:

Germán Gutierrez, Fanshawe College, London, Ontario (0)

Caribe

Shida Bolai,  Trinidad Express, Port of Spain, Trinidad (1)

Chile: 

 Álvaro Caviedes,  La Segunda, Santiago, Chile    (1)

Colombia:

 Roberto Pombo, El Tiempo, Bogotá, Colombia (2)        

Costa Rica:

Armando González, La Nación, San José, Costa Rica (1)

Cuba:

 

Ecuador:

Carlos Pérez Barriga, El Universo, Guayaquil, Ecuador (2)

El Salvador:

Fabricio Altamirano, El Diario de Hoy, San Salvador, El Salvador (2)

Guatemala:

Mario Alejandro Sandoval, Prensa Libre, Guatemala, Guatemala (2)

Haití:

 

Honduras:

Rodolfo Dumas, La Tribuna, Tegucigalpa, Honduras (6)

México:             

Carlos Salinas, El Diario de Coahuila, Saltillo, México  (1)

Nicaragua:

Jaime Chamorro, La Prensa, Managua, Nicaragua (4)  

Panama:

Eduardo Quirós, La Estrella de Panamá, Panamá, Rep. de Panamá (5)

Paraguay:

  Natalia Zuccolillo, ABC Color, Asunción, Paraguay (3)

Peru:

  Fernando Berckemeyer,  El Comercio, Lima, Perú (0)

 

Puerto Rico:

Leonor Mulero Pagán, El Nuevo Día, San Juan (0)

Republica Dominicana:

Miguel Franjul, Listín Diario, Santo Domingo (6)

United States:

   Bruce D. Brown, Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press, Arlington, 

   Virginia (3)

Uruguay:

Washington Beltrán, El País, Montevideo, Uruguay (6)

Venezuela:

  Miguel H. Otero, El Nacional, Caracas, Venezuela (1)

STRATEGIC DEVELOPMENT & COMMUNICATIONS

Cargo / Nombre

Período/Period 2016/2017

Presidente / Chairman

María Elvira Domínguez, El País, Cali, Colombia (3)

 

 

Members/Miembros:

Fabricio Altamirano

El Diario de Hoy, San Salvador, El Salvador

Jorge Canahuati Larach

La Prensa, San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Juan Luis Correa

Revista Mundo Social, Panamá, Panamá

Diana Daniels

The Washington Post Co. Washington, D.C.

Ernesto Kraiselburd

El Día, La Plata, Argentina

Ed McCullough

Associated Press, Miami, Florida

Edward Seaton

Seaton Newspapers, Manhattan, Kansas

María Catalina Saieh

Copesa, Santiago, Chile

Matthew Sanders

Deseret Digital Media, Salt Lake City, Utah

María Eugenia Mohme

La República, Lima, Perú

Gonzalo Zegarra

Semana Económica, Lima, Perú

FINANCE & AUDIT

Cargo / Nombre

Período/Period 2016/2017

  Presidente / Chairman

Hugo Holmann, La Prensa, Managua, Nicaragua (2)

Vicepresidentes / Vice Chairmen

Bruce Brugmann, San Francisco Bay Guardian, San Francisco, California (2)

 

 

Miembros de Oficio /  Ex Officio Members:

Tesorero (Treasurer) de la SIP

Christopher Barnes, The Gleanner, Kingston, Jamaica

Tesorero (Treasurer) del Instituto de Prensa de la SIP

Carlos Salinas, El Diario de Coahuila, Saltillo, México

 

Tesorera (Treasurer) del Fondo de Becas de la SIP

Ildefonso Chávez, El Pueblo de Chihuahua, Chihuahua, México

 

Presidente (Chairman) del Comité Ejecutivo

Jorge Canahuati, La Prensa, San Pedro Sula, Honduras

 

IMPUNITY

Cargo / Nombre

Período/Period 2016/2017

Presidente / Chairman

Juan Francisco Ealy Ortiz, El Universal, Ciudad de México, México (12)

 

Miembros / Members:

Ulilo Acevedo

Hoy Diario de Magdalena, Santa Marta, Colombia

 

David Aponte

El Universal, México, D.F., México

 

Heriberto Cantú Deandar  

El Mañana de Nuevo Laredo, Nuevo Laredo, México

José Eustorgio Colmenares

La Opinión, Cucutá, Colombia

André L. Jungblut

Gazeta do Sul, Santa Cruz do Sul, Brasil

Gonzalo Leaño Aceves

Ocho Columnas, Zapopán, Jalisco, México

Persio Maldonado

El Nuevo Diario, Santo Domingo, Rep. Dominicana

 

Daniel McCosh

Grupo Salinas, Ciudad de México, México

 

Miguel Henrique Otero

El Nacional, Caracas, Venezuela

 

 

Cargos Ex Oficio: Vicepresidentes Regionales de Comisión de Libertad de Prensa para:

Ex Officio Positions: Regional Vice Chairmen of the Freedom of the Press Committee for:

Brasil

Ricardo Pedreira, Associação Nacional de Jornais (ANJ), Brasilia, Brasil

Colombia

Roberto Pombo, El Tiempo,Bogotá, Colombia


AWARDS

Cargo / Nombre

Período/Period 2016/2017

Presidente / Chairman

Marcela Noble Herrera, La Razón, Buenos Aires, Argentina (2)

Vicepresidente / Vice Chairman

Carlos Salinas, El Diario de Coahuila, Saltillo, Coahuila, México (2)

 

Miembros / Members:

Manuel Aguilera

Hispano Post, Miami, Florida

Isabel Amorin

Editora Abril, Sao Paulo, Brasil

Rolando Archila

Contrapoder, Guatemala, Guatemala

David Aponte

El Universal, México, D.F., México

Marco Araúz

Grupo El Comercio, Quito, Ecuador

 

Marcelo Baldovino

Saeta canal 10, Montevideo, Uruguay

 

Claudia Benavente

La Razón, La Paz, Bolivia

Armando Castilla

Vanguardia, Saltillo, México

Rafael Bonnelly

Clicklogix Americas, Miami, Florida

Idania Chirinos

NTN24, Bogotá, Colombia

Leonor de Etchevehere

El Diario, Paraná, Argentina      

 

Virginia Fetter

Diario Popular, Pelotas, Brasil

 

Carlos García

CB24 Noticias, San José, Costa Rica

Iary Gómez Quesada

Diario Extra, San José, Costa Rica

Katherine Haine

Citymedia.press, London, Canada

Paola Hernández C.

Diario Extra, San José, Costa Rica

Carlos Jornet

La Voz del Interior, Córdoba, Argentina

 

Claudia Martínez

Bloomberg, Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

Daniel McCosh

Grupo Salinas, Ciudad de México, México

Silvia Miró Quesada

El Comercio, Lima, Perú

Leonor Mulero

GRF Media, San Juan, Puerto Rico

 

Rosanna Rivera

Listín Magazine, Santo Domingo, República Dominicana

 


 

MEMBERSHIP

Cargo / Nombre

Período/Period 2016/2017

Presidente / Chairman

Ed McCullough, Associated Press, Miami,Florida (3)

 

 

Vicepresidente / Vice Chairman

Gilberto Urdaneta, Regional del Zulia, Ciudad Ojeda, Venezuela

 

Miembros / Members:

 

Argentina:

Carlos Jornet, La Voz del Interior, Córdoba, Argentina

Alejandro Olmos, Crónica, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Bolivia:             

Pedro Rivero Jordán, El Deber, Santa Cruz, Bolivia

Juan Carlos Rocha, Unitel, Santa Cruz, Bolivia

Brasil:

Virginia Fetter, Diario Popular, Pelotas, Brasil

André Jungblut, Gazeta do Sul, Santa Cruz do Sul, Brasil

Caribe

Shida Bolai, Caribbean Telecommunication Network, Port of Spain, Trinidad

Christopher Barnes, The Gleanner, Kingston, Jamaica

Chile: 

José A. Ferris, La Tercera, Santiago, Chile

Juan Pablo Illanes, El Mercurio, Santiago, Chile

Colombia:

Luis Miguel de Bedout, El Colombiano, Medellín, Colombia

Nora Sanin, Andiarios, Bogotá, Colombia

Costa Rica:

Paola Hernández, Diario Extra, San José, Costa Rica

Carlos García, CB24, San José, Costa Rica

 

Cuba:

Yoani Sánchez, Generación Y, La Habana, Cuba

 

Ecuador:

César Pérez, El Universo, Guayaquil, Ecuador

Diego Cornejo, AEDEPEcuador

El Salvador:

Fabricio Altamirano, El Diario de Hoy, San Salvador, El Salvador

José Roberto Dutriz, La Prensa Gráfica, San Salvador, El Salvador

Guatemala:

Rolando Archila, Publinews, Guatemala, Guatemala

Mario Alejandro Sandoval, Prensa Libre, Guatemala, Guatemala

Haití:

 

Honduras:

Jorge Canahuati, OPSASan Pedro Sula, Honduras

Rodolfo Dumas, La Tribuna, Tegucigalpa, Honduras

 

México:             

Juan Francisco Ealy Ortíz Jr., El Universal, México

Gonzalo Leaño, Ocho Columnas, Zapopán, México

Nicaragua:

Hugo Holmann, La Prensa, Managua, Nicaragua

Jaime Chamorro, La Prensa, Managua, Nicaragua

Panamá:

Temi de Obaldía, TVN Media, Panamá

Fernán Molinos, Metro Libre, Panamá

Paraguay:

Aldo Zuccolillo, ABC Color, Asunción, Paraguay

Enrique Rodríguez, 5 días, Asunción, Paraguay administracion5dias.com 

 

Perú:

María Eugenia Mohme,  La República, Lima, Perú 

Kela León,  Consejo de la Prensa Peruana, Lima, Perú

Puerto Rico

Luis A. Ferré, El Nuevo Días, San Juan, Puerto Rico

Leonor Mulero, El Nuevo Día, San Juan Puerto Rico 

 

República Dominicana:

Miguel Franjul, Listín Diario, Santo Domingo

Rosanna Rivera,  Listín Diario, Santo Domingo

United States:

Cristina Aby-Azar The Wall Street Journal, New York, N.Y. Carlos Zuloaga, TVVenezuela, Miami. Florida

Uruguay:

Marcelo Baldovino, Saeta Canal 10, Montevideo, Uruguay

Washington Beltrán, El País, Montevideo, Uruguay

Venezuela:

  Marcel Granier,  RCTV, Caracas, Venezuela

  Antonieta Jurado, Atodomomento.com,  Caracas, Venezuela   

NOMINATIONS

Presidente / Chairman

Pierre Manigault, Evening Post Publishing Co. Charleston, South Carolina (1)

 

 

Miembros / Members:

Horacio Aguirre

Diario Las Américas, Miami, Florida

 

Alejandro Aguirre

Diario Las Américas, Miami, Florida

 

Danilo Arbilla

Búsqueda, Montevideo, Uruguay

Elizabeth Ballantine

The Durango Herald, Durango, Colorado

Oliver F. Clarke

The Gleaner, Kingston, Jamaica  

Milton Coleman

The Washington Post, Washington, D.C.

Robert J. Cox

The Post and Courier, Charleston, South Carolina

Diana Daniels

The Washington Post Company (jubilada), Washington, DC

Agustín E. Edwards

El Mercurio, Santiago, Chile  

Jorge Fascetto

Diario Popular, Buenos Aires, Argentina  

Andrés García Gamboa

Novedades de Quintana Roo, Cancún, México

Argentina S. Hills

Angel Ramos Foundation, San Juan, P. Rico

Alejandro Junco de la Vega

El Norte, Monterrey, México

Raúl E. Kraiselburd

El Día, La Plata, Argentina  

David Lawrence, Jr.

The Miami Herald, Miami, Florida

Ignacio E. Lozano, Jr.

La Opinión, Los Angeles, California

Jaime Mantilla

Hoy, Quito, Ecuador

Gonzalo Marroquín

Crónica, Guatemala, Guatemala

Earl Maucker

Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale, Florida

A. Roy Megarry

The Globe and Mail, Toronto, Canadá

Julio C. F. de Mesquita

O Estado de S. Paulo, São Paulo, Brasil

Alejo Miró Quesada C.

Cosas Internacional, Lima, Perú (6)

Rafael Molina

El Día, Santo Domingo, República Dominicana

Gustavo Mohme

La República, Lima, Perú

Tony Pederson

Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas 

Enrique Santos

El Tiempo, Bogotá, Colombia

Edward Seaton

Seaton Newspapers, Manhattan, Kansas

Scott Schurz

Hoosier Times, Bloomington, Indiana

INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Cargo / Nombre

Período/Period 2016/2017

CoPresidentes / Co-Chairman

Fernán Saguier,  La Nación, Buenos Aires, Argentina (3)

Marcel Granier, RCTV, Caracas, Venezuela  marcelgranier@rctv.com

 

Miembros / Members:

Luis Agois

Epensa, Lima, Perú

Bruce Brugmann

San Francisco Bay Guardian, San Francisco, California

Álvaro Caviedes

Copesa, Santiago, Chile

Martín Etchevers

Olé, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Francisco Fascetto

Diario Popular, Buenos Aires, Argentina 

Enrique Gómez Orozco

Diario A.M., León, Guanajuato, México

Antonieta Jurado

Atodomomento.com, Caracas, Venezuela 

Carlos Mantilla Battle

Grupo El Comercio, Quito, Ecuador 

Carlos Pérez Barriga

El Universo, Guayaquil, Ecuador

Jaime A. Ruiz M.

Novedades de Campeche, Campeche, México

Eduardo Salinas

Venevisión, Caracas, Venezuela 

CHAPULTEPEC

Cargo / Nombre

Período/Period 2016/2017

Presidente / Chairman

José Roberto Dutriz, La Prensa Gráfica, San Salvador, El Salvador (4)

Vicepresidente / Vice Chairman

Roberto Pombo, El Tiempo, Bogotá, Colombia (5)

 

 

Consejera Especial / Special Advisor

Susan McClatchy, The McClatchy Company, Sacramento, CA (8)

 

Miembros / Members:

Luis Agois

Grupo Epensa, Lima, Perú

Asdrúbal Aguiar

El Impulso, Barquisimeto, Venezuela  

Luis Miguel de Bedout

El Colombiano, Medellín, Colombia

Claudia Benavente

La Razón, La Paz, Bolivia

Armando Castilla

Vanguardia, Saltillo, Coahuila, México  

Jose E. Colmenares

La Opinión, Cúcuta, Colombia

Juan Fernando Healy

El Imparcial, Hermosillo, Sonora, México

 

Norberto Frigerio

La Nación, Buenos Aires, Argentina

David Hume

Mediamericas, Virginia, United States

Oswaldo Muñoz

El Venezolano, Caracas, Venezuela 

Temi de Obaldía

TVN Media, Panamá, Panamá

Ricardo Pedreira

Associação Nacional de Jornais (ANJ), Brasilia, Brasil

Gonzalo Peltzer

El Territorio, Posadas, Misiones Argentinas gpeltzer@elterritorio.com.ar  

Patricia Pineda

Panorama, Maracaibo, Venezuela

Gilberto Urdaneta

El Regional de Zulia, Ciudad Ojeda, Venezuela

Francisco Vivanco

Diario La Hora, Quito, Ecuador

Pedro Zambrano

El Diario, Portoviejo, Ecuador

Guillermo Zuloaga N.

TV Venezuela, Coral Gables, Florida

FUNDRAISING & RESOURCES COMMITTEE

Cargo / Nombre

Período/Period 2016/2017

Presidente/ Chairman

Miguel H. Otero, El Nacional, Caracas, Venezuela (2)

Shida Bolai,  Trinidad Express, Port of Spain, Trinidad (1)

 

 

Miembros / Members:

María Elvira Domínguez

El País, Cali, Colombia

Leonor Etchevehere

El Diario, Paraná, Argentina

Dawn García

Stanford University, Standford, California

 

Luis Emilio Gómez

Venevisión, Caracas, Venezuela

André Jungblut

Gazeta do Sul, Santa Cruz do Sul, Brasil

Daniel McCosh

Grupo Salinas, México, D.F. México

 

Nelson Mezerhane

Diario Las Américas, Miami, Florida

Patricia Pineda

Panorama, Maracaibo, Venezuela

Eduardo Salinas

Venevisión, Caracas, Venezuela

Gilberto Urdaneta

El Regional de Zulia, Ciudad Ojeda, Venezuela

INTERNET

Cargo / Nombre

Período/Period 2016/2017

Presidente / Chairman

Ernesto Kraiselburd, El Día, La Plata, Argentina (3)

 

Miembros / Members:

Manuel Aguilera

Hispano Post, Miami, Florida

Fabricio Altamirano

El Diario de Hoy, San Salvador, El Salvador

Rafael Bonnelly

Clicklogix Americas, Inc. Miami, Florida

 

Fernando Gómez Carpintero

Protecmedia Software, Madrid, Spain

Ricardo Chanis

Epasa, Panamá, Panamá

Ramiro Iturregui

Dos al Cubo, Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

José María León

Protecmedia Software, Santiago, Chile

 

Oscar Tendero García

Sintesis, Puebla, México

 

Adriano Tejada

Diario Libre, Santo Domingo, República Dominicana

Guillermo Zuloaga Siso

TV Venezuela, Coral Gables, Florida

FUTURE SITES

Cargo / Nombre

Período/Period 2016/2017

Presidente / Chairman

Lourdes de Obaldía, La Prensa, Panamá, Panamá  (2)

 

 

 

Members/Miembros:

Carlos Carmona

El Impulso, Barquisimeto, Venezuela

Martín Fascetto

Diario Popular, Buenos Aires, Argentina 

 

Sergio Romero

El Tribuno, Salta, Argentina

 

Enrique Zamora Cruz

El Orbe, Tapachula, Chiapas, México


LEGAL

Cargo / Nombre

Período/Period 2016/2017

Presidente / Chairman

Gonzalo Zegarra, Semana Económica, Lima, Perú (2)

Vicepresidente / Vice Chairman

Armando González, La Nación, San José, Costa Rica (2)

 

 

 

Miembros / Members:

Álvaro Caviedes

Copesa, Santiago, Chile

Ricardo Chanis

Epasa, Panamá, Panamá

 

Daniel Dessein

La Gaceta de Tucumán, Tucumán, Argentina

Rodolfo Dumas

La Tribuna, Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Martín Etchevers

Clarín, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Sebatián Etchevehere

El Diario, Paraná, Argentina

Oswaldo Quintana

RCTV, Caracas, Venezuela