FREEDOM OF THE PRESS AND INFORMATION

 

Chairman                

Carlos Jornet, La Voz del Interior, Córdoba, Argentina

 

Vice Chairmen

Eduardo Quirós, Grupo Editorial El Siglo y La Estrella, Panama, Panama

Carlos Scherer, El Mercurio, Santiago, Chile


Regional Vice Chairmen:

Argentina: Daniel Dessein, La Gaceta, Tucumán, Argentina

Aruba: Marko Espinoza, 24ora.com, Orangestad, Aruba

Bolivia: Jorge Carrasco G., El Diario, La Paz, Bolivia

Brasil: Ricardo Pedreira, Associação Nacional de Jornais, Brasilia, Brazil

Canadá: Germán Gutiérrez, Fanshawe College, London, Ontario, Canada

Caribe: Julian Rogers, Jamaica Observer, Kingston, Jamaica

Chile: Carlos Scherer, El Mercurio, Santiago, Chile

Colombia: Roberto Pombo, El Tiempo, Bogotá, Colombia

Costa Rica: Iary Gómez, Diario Extra, San José, Costa Rica

Cuba: Henry Constantín, Revista La Hora de Cuba, Camagüey, Cuba

Ecuador: Carlos Pérez Barriga, El Universo, Guayaquil, Ecuador

El Salvador: Fabricio Altamirano, El Diario de Hoy, San Salvador, El Salvador

Guatemala: Mario Alejandro Sandoval, Prensa Libre, Guatemala, Guatemala

Honduras: Sebastián Pastor, Televicentro, Tegucigalpa, Honduras

México: Francisco Torres Vázquez, Organización Editorial Mexicana, Mexico City,

Mexico

Nicaragua: Jaime Chamorro, La Prensa, Managua, Nicaragua

Panamá: Eduardo Quirós, La Estrella de Panamá, Panama, Panama

Paraguay: Natalia Zuccolillo, ABC Color, Asunción, Paraguay

Perú: Silvia Miró Quesada, El Comercio, Lima, Peru

Puerto Rico: Leonor Mulero Pagán, El Nuevo Día, San Juan

Dominican Republic: Miguel Franjul, Listín Diario, Santo Domingo

United States: Bruce D. Brown, Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press, Arlington, Virginia,

Uruguay: Washington Beltrán, El País, Montevideo, Uruguay

Venezuela: Miguel H. Otero, El Nacional, Caracas, Venezuela


Members:

Jaime Mantilla, Redigital S.A., Quito, Ecuador

Maria Lorente, AFP, Montevideo, Uruguay

Marcela Noble Herrera, Grupo Clarín, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Pablo De Luca, Infobae, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Concepcion Martínez Moreno, EFE, Madrid, Spain


 

CHAPULTEPEC SUB-COMMITTEE

 

Chairman 

Roberto Pombo, El Tiempo, Bogotá, Colombia

 

Members:

Asdrúbal Aguiar, El Impulso, Barquisimeto, Venezuela 

Norberto Frigerio, La Nación, Buenos Aires, Argentina                       

Susan McClatchy, McClatchy Company, Sacramento, California. USA.

Oswaldo Muñoz, El Venezolano, Caracas, Venezuela

Pedro Rivero, El Deber, Santa Cruz, Bolivia

Fernán Saguier, La Nación, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Gilberto Urdaneta, El Regional del Zulia, Ciudad Ojeda, Venezuela

Francisco Vivanco, La Hora, Quito, Ecuador

Pedro Zambrano, El Diario, Portoviejo, Ecuador

Guillermo Zuloaga N., TV Venezuela, Coral Gables, Florida, USA.  

 

IMPUNITY SUB-COMMITTEE

 

Chairman 

Juan Francisco Ealy Lanz-Duret, El Universal, Mexico City, Mexico

 

Members:

Ulilo Acevedo, Hoy Diario de Magdalena, Santa Marta, Colombia

Carlos Benavides, El Universal, Mexico City, Mexico

Nuria Piera, N Digital, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic


 

Ex Officio Positions: Regional Vice Chairmen of the Freedom of the Press Committee for:

Brazil: Ricardo Pedreira, Associação Nacional de Jornais, Brasilia, Brazil

Colombia: Roberto Pombo, El Tiempo, Bogota, Colombia

México: Francisco Torres Vásquez, OEM, Mexico City, Mexico

 

SALTA SUB-COMMITTEE

 

Chair 

Laura Puertas, Medcom, Panama, Panama

 

Members:

Andrea Miranda, El Debate, Culiacan, Sinaloa, Mexico 

Aminda Marques, Miami Herald Media Company, Miami, Florida, USA.

Sergio Romero, El Tribuno, Salta, Argentina

Ruben Acosta, Televisa, Mexico City, Mexico

Cynthia Hudson, CNN en español, Atlanta, Georgia, USA.

Pablo De Luca, Infobae, Buenos Aires, Argentina



INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Chairman          

Miguel Henrique Otero, El Nacional, Caracas, Venezuela

 

Members:

Luis Agois, Epensa, Lima, Peru

Enrique Cervera, EFE, Madrid, Spain

Enrique Gómez Orozco, Periódico A.M., León, Guanajuato, Mexico

Claudia Gurisatti, NTN24, Bogota, Colombia

Antonieta Jurado, Atodomomento.com, Caracas, Venezuela

Carlos Mantilla Battle, Grupo El Comercio, Quito, Ecuador

Nelson J. Mezerhane, Diario Las Americas, Miami, Florida, USA.

Eduardo Salinas, Venevisión, Caracas, Venezuela

 

AWARDS

 

Chair          

Leonor Mulero, El Nuevo Día, San Juan, Puerto Rico

 

Members:

José Manuel Acevedo, Noticias RCN, Bogota, Colombia

Manuel Aguilera, Hispano Post, Miami, Florida. USA.

Marco Araúz, Grupo El Comercio, Quito, Ecuador

Armando Castilla, Vanguardia, Saltillo, Mexico

Idania Chirinos, NTN24, Bogota, Colombia

Norberto Frigerio, Publirevistas, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Juan Pablo Illanes, El Mercurio, Santiago, Chile

Carlos Jornet, La Voz del Interior, Cordoba, Argentina

María Lorente, AFP, Montevideo, Uruguay

Andrea Miranda, El Debate, Sinaloa, Mexico

Silvia Miró Quesada, El Comercio, Lima, Peru

José Monegro, El Día, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Lucy Alexandra Freire, La Prensa, Rio Bamba, Ecuador

Marcela Noble Herrera, Clarín, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Nuria Piera, Provideo, SRL, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Laura Puertas, Medcom, Panama, Panama

Oswaldo Quintana, RCTV, Caracas, Venezuela

Fernando Quijano, El Colombiano, Medellín, Colombia


 

FINANCE

 

Chair                                         

María Eugenia Mohme, La República, Lima, Peru

 

Ex Officio Members:

 

IAPA First Vicepresident, Michael Greenspon, The New York Times, New York, N.Y. EE.UU.

IAPA Second Vicepresident, Roberto Rock, La Silla Rota, Mexico City, México

Treasurer, Juan Pablo Illanes, El Mercurio, Santiago, Chile

 

AUDIT

 

Chairman                                         

Pedro Rivero, El Deber, Santa Cruz, Bolivia


LEGAL


Chairman                                

Martín Etchevers, Clarín, Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

Members:

Daniel Dessein, La Gaceta de Tucumán, Tucumán, Argentina

Asdrúbal Aguiar, El Impulso, Barquisimeto, Venezuela

Oswaldo Quintana, RCTV, Caracas, Venezuela

Erick Iriarte, Iriarte Law Office, Lima, Peru

Pablo De Luca, Infobae, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Jorge Alberto Díaz Gómez, Caracol Radio, Bogota, Colombia

María José Sánchez Andrade, EFE, Madrid, Spain

 

MEMBERSHIP

 

Chair          

Gabriela Vivanco, La Hora, Quito, Ecuador

 

Members:

Argentina: Alejandro Olmos, Crónica, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Bolivia: Pedro Rivero Jordán, El Deber, Santa Cruz, Bolivia

Brasil: André Jungblut, Gazeta do Sul, Santa Cruz do Sul, Brazil

Caribe: Christopher Barnes, The Gleanner, Kingston, Jamaica

Chile: María Catalina Saieh, Copesa, Santiago, Chile

           Juan Pablo Illanes, El Mercurio, Santiago, Chile

Colombia: Claudia Gurisatti, RCNTV.com, Bogota, Colombia

Costa Rica: Iary Gómez, Diario Extra, San José, Costa Rica

Cuba: Henry Constantín, La Hora de Cuba, Camagüey, Cuba

Ecuador: César Pérez, El Universo, Guayaquil, Ecuador

   Pedro Zambrano, El Diario, Portoviejo, Ecuador

El Salvador: Fabricio Altamirano, El Diario de Hoy, San Salvador, El Salvador

       José Roberto Dutriz, La Prensa Gráfica, San Salvador, El Salvador

Guatemala: Mario Alejandro Sandoval, Prensa Libre, Guatemala, Guatemala

Honduras: Jorge Canahuati, OPSA, San Pedro Sula, Honduras

México: Martha Ramos, OEM, Mexico

 Roberto Rock, La Silla Rota, Mexico

Panama: Diego Quijano, La Prensa, Panama, Panama

   Laura Puertas, Medcom, Panama, Panama

Paraguay: Natalia Zuccolillo, ABC Color, Asunción, Paraguay

Perú: María Eugenia Mohme, La República, Lima, Peru 

Gerardo Aliaga Artiaga, Lima, Peru

Puerto Rico: Leonor Mulero, El Nuevo Día, San Juan Puerto Rico 

República Dominicana:  Miguel Franjul, Listín Diario, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Nuria Piera, Provideo, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

United States: José Zamora, Univisión, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.

Uruguay: Washington Beltrán, El País, Montevideo, Uruguay

Venezuela: Antonieta Jurado, Atodomomento.com, Caracas, Venezuela  

 

NOMINATIONS

 

Chairman 

Christopher Barnes, The Gleaner, Kingston, Jamaica

 

Members:

Alejandro Aguirre, Diario Las Américas, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.

Danilo Arbilla, Búsqueda, Montevideo, Uruguay

Elizabeth Ballantine, The Durango Herald, Durango, Colorado, EE.UU.

Milton Coleman, The Washington Post, Washington, DC, EE.UU.

Robert J. Cox, The Post and Courier, Charleston, South Carolina, EE.UU.

Diana Daniels, The Washington Post Company (retired), Washington, DC, EE.UU.  

Jorge Fascetto, Diario Popular, Buenos Aires, Argentina 

Andrés García Gamboa, Novedades de Quintana Roo, Cancún, Mexico

Argentina S. Hills, Angel Ramos Foundation, San Juan, Puerto Rico

Raúl E. Kraiselburd, El Día, La Plata, Argentina 

David Lawrence, Jr., The Miami Herald, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.

Jaime Mantilla, Hoy, Quito, Ecuador

Gonzalo Marroquín, Crónica, Guatemala, Guatemala

Earl Maucker, Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, EE.UU.  

Julio C. F. de Mesquita, O Estado de S. Paulo, São Paulo, Brasil

Alejo Miró Quesada C., Cosas Internacional, Lima, Perú

Gustavo Mohme, La República, Lima, Perú

Tony Pederson, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas, EE.UU.   

Enrique Santos, El Tiempo, Bogotá, Colombia

Edward Seaton, Seaton Newspapers, Manhattan, Kansas, EE.UU.  

Scott Schurz, Hoosier Times, Bloomington, Indiana, EE.UU.  

 

FUNDRAISING & RESOURCES

 

Chairman 

Armando Castilla, Vanguardia, Saltillo, Mexico

 

Members:

Nelson Mezerhane, Diario Las Américas, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.

Sergio Romero, El Tribuno, Salta, Argentina

León Salazar, Latin Press, Miami, Florida

Eduardo Salinas, Venevisión, Caracas, Venezuela

Roberto Pombo, El Tiempo, Bogota, Colombia

 

INTERNET 

 

Chair 

Martha Ramos, Organización Editorial Mexicana, Mexico City, Mexico


Members:

Manuel Aguilera, Hispano Post, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.  

Camilo Aguiar, Diario Las Américas, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.

Fabricio Altamirano, El Diario de Hoy, San Salvador, El Salvador

Inés Aizpun, Diario Libre, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Rafael Bonnelly, Clicklogix Americas, Inc. Miami, Florida, EE.UU.  

Pablo De Luca, Infobae, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Clara Domínguez, Voz de América, Washington, D.C., EE.UU.

Alba Nely Familia, CDN Canal 37, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Cynthia Hudson, CNN en español, Atlanta, Georgia, EE.UU.

Arturo López Valerio, Tabuga, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Jorge Makrionotis, El Nacional, Caracas, Venezuela

Aminda Marques, Miami Herald Media Company, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.

Nuria Piera, Provideo, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

León Salazar, Latin Press, Miami, Florida


 

INVERSIONES /INVESTMENT

 

Presidente/ Chairman 

Sergio Romero, El Tribuno, Salta, Argentina

 

Miembros / Members:

María Elvira Domínguez, El País, Cali, Colombia

María Catalina Saieh, Copesa, Santiago, Chile

Diana Daniels, The Washington Post, Washington, DC, EE.UU.

Scott C. Schurz, Herald-Times, Bloomington, Indiana, EE.UU.

José Roberto Dutriz, La Prensa Gráfica, San Salvador, El Salvador


               

PRESS INSTITUTE

 

Chairman 

Ernesto Kraiselburd, El Día, La Plata, Argentina

 

Members:

Rubén Acosta, Televisa, Mexico City, Mexico

Manuel Aguilera, Hispanopost, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.  

Camilo Aguiar, Diario Las Américas, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.  

Leonardo de Armas, Dos al Cubo, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Armando Castilla, Vanguardia, Saltillo, Mexico

Edgar Darío Cuellar, El País, Cali, Colombia

Pablo De Luca, Infobae, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Clara Dominguez, Voz de América, Washington, D.C., EE.UU.

Marcelo Finkelberg, GrowPro, Córdoba, Argentina

Martín Fuentes García, EFE, Madrid, Spain

Carlos Jornet, La Voz del Interior, Córdoba, Argentina

Juan Alberto Lamberghini, GrowPro, Córdoba, Argentina

Jaime Mantilla, Redigital, S.A., Quito, Ecuador

José Monegro, El Día, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Luciano Pascoe, Grupo Salinas, Mexico City, Mexico

Marta Rocamora, Marfeel, Barcelona, Spain

Fernán Saguier, La Nación, Buenos Aires, Argentina

León Salazar, Latin Press, Miami, Florida

Eduardo Tessler, Midia Mundo, Porto Alegre, Brazil

Gabriela Vivanco, La Hora, Quito, Ecuador

 

SCHOLARSHIP

 

Chairman 

Gilberto Urdaneta, El Regional del Zulia, Ciudad Ojeda, Venezuela


Members:

Daniel Dessein, La Gaceta de Tucumán, Tucumán, Argentina

Norberto Frigerio, La Nación, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Silvia Miró Quesada, El Comercio, Lima, Peru

Pedro Rivero, El Deber, Santa Cruz, Bolivia