OFFICERS

 

Honorary Life President: SCOTT C. SCHURZ, Herald-Times, Bloomington, USA


President: JORGE CANAHUATI LARACH, Grupo Opsa, San Pedro Sula, Honduras

 

1st Vice-President: MICHAEL GREENSPON, The New York Times, New York, New York

 

2nd Vice-President: ROBERTO ROCK, La Silla Rota, Mexico City, Mexico

 

Treasurer: JUAN PABLO ILLANES, El Mercurio, Santiago, Chile

 

Secretary: GABRIELA VIVANCO, La Hora, Quito, Ecuador

 

 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

 

 Chairman: JOSÉ ROBERTO DUTRIZ, La Prensa Gráfica, San Salvador, El Salvador

 

Vice Chairman: CHRISTOPHER BARNES, The Gleaner, Kingston, Jamaica

 

Members:


ARMANDO CASTILLLA, Vanguardia, Saltillo, Mexico


JUAN FRANCISCO EALY LANZ-DURET, El Universal, Mexico City, Mexico


MARTÍN ETCHEVERS, Clarín, Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

CARLOS JORNET, La Voz del Interior, Cordoba, Argentina

 

ERNESTO KRAISELBURD, El Día, La Plata, Argentina

 

MARIA EUGENIA MOHME, La Republica, Lima, Peru


LEONOR MULERO, Grupo Ferré Rangel Media, San Juan, Puerto Rico

 

MIGUEL H. OTERO, El Nacional, Caracas, Venezuela

 

ROBERTO POMBO, El Tiempo, Bogotá, Colombia


LAURA PUERTAS, Medcom, Panama City, Panama

 

MARTHA RAMOS, Organización Editorial Mexicana (OEM), Mexico City, Mexico

 

PEDRO RIVERO, El Deber, Santa Cruz, Bolivia


SERGIO ROMERO, El Tribuno, Salta, Argentina

 

GILBERTO URDANETA, El Regional del Zulia, Ciudad Ojeda, Venezuela


GABRIELA VIVANCO, Diario La Hora, Quito, Ecuador

 

Director Ejecutivo: RICARDO TROTTI, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.

 

CONSEJO CONSULTIVO


ALEJANDRO J. AGUIRRE, Diario Las Américas, Miami, Florida, USA. (retired)

 

DANILO ARBILLA, Búsqueda, Montevideo, Uruguay (retired)

 

ELIZABETH BALLANTINE, The Durango Herald, Durango, Colorado, USA.


CHRISTOPHER BARNES, The Gleaner, Kingston, Jamaica

 

JORGE CANAHUATI LARACH, Grupo Opsa, San Pedro Sula, Honduras

 

MILTON COLEMAN, The Washington Post, Washington, D.C.. USA.  (retired)

 

JUAN LUIS CORREA, Panamá City, Panamá

 

ROBERT J. COX, The Post & Courier, Charleston, S.C., USA. (retired)

 

DIANA DANIELS, The Washington Post Co., Washington, D.C., USA. (retired)

 

MARÍA ELVIRA DOMÍNGUEZ, El País, Cali, Colombia


JORGE E. FASCETTO, Diario Popular, Buenos Aires, Argentina (retired)

 

ANDRÉS GARCÍA GAMBOA, Novedades de Quintana Roo, Mexico

 

ARGENTINA S. HILLS, Life Member, Miami, Florida, USA. (retired)

 

ALEJANDRO JUNCO DE LA VEGA, El Norte, Monterrey, Mexico

 

RAÚL E. KRAISELBURD, El Día, La Plata, Argentina

 

DAVID LAWRENCE JR., The Miami Herald, Miami, Florida, USA. (retired)

 

IGNACIO E. LOZANO, JR., La Opinión, Los Angeles, California, USA.

 

PIERRE MANIGAULT, Evening Post Publishing Co. Charleston, South Carolina, USA.

 

JAIME MANTILLA, Hoy, Quito, Ecuador (retired)

 

GONZALO MARROQUÍN, Crónica, Guatemala, Guatemala

 

EARL MAUCKER, Sun-Sentinel (retired), Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA

 

ROY MEGARRY, The Globe and Mail, Toronto, Canada (retired)

 

JULIO CÉSAR F. DE MESQUITA, O Estado de S. Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil

 

ALEJO MIRÓ QUESADA C., El Comercio, Lima, Peru

 

GUSTAVO MOHME SEMINARIO, La República, Lima, Peru

 

TONY PEDERSON, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas, USA.

 

MATTHEW SANDERS, Deseret Digital Media, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA.

 

ENRIQUE SANTOS CALDERÓN, El Tiempo, Bogotá, Colombia

 

LUIS FERNANDO SANTOS, El Tiempo, Bogotá, Colombia

 

SCOTT C. SCHURZ, Herald-Times, Bloomington, Indiana, USA.

 

EDWARD SEATON, Seaton Newspapers, Manhattan, Kansas, USA.

 

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

 

2018-2021

 

RUBEN ACOSTA MONTOYA, Televisa, Mexico City, Mexico

 

MANUEL AGUILERA, Hispano Post, Miami, Florida, USA.

 

FABRICIO ALTAMIRANO, El Diario de Hoy, San Salvador, El Salvador


MARCELO BALDOVINO, Saeta Canal 10, Montevideo, Uruguay


LUCY ALEXANDRA FREIRE, La Prensa, Río Bamba, Ecuador

 

JOSSY ELIE MANSUR, Diario, Orangestad, Aruba

 

LUIS JORGE MEDINA, RCNTV, Bogota, Colombia

 

ANDREA MIRANDA, El Debate, Culiacán, Sinaloa, Mexico

 

JOSÉ MONEGRO, El Día, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

 

OSWALDO MUÑOZ, El Venezolano, Caracas, Venezuela

 

ALEJANDRO OLMOS, Crónica, Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

DEMETRIO PÉREZ, Libre Miami, Miami, Florida, USA.


PATRICIA PINEDA, Panorama, Maracaibo, Venezuela

 

ROBERTO POMBO, El Tiempo, Bogota, Colombia

 

EDUARDO QUIRÓS, La Estrella, Panama, Panama

 

MARTHA RAMOS, Organización Editorial Mexicana (OEM), Mexico City, Mexico

 

CARLOS SALINAS, El Diario de Coahuila, Saltillo, Mexico


MARIO ALEJANDRO SANDOVAL, Prensa Libre, Guatemala, Guatemala

 

GILBERTO URDANETA, Ciudad Ojeda, Venezuela

 

JOSÉ ZAMORA, Univisión, Miami, Florida, USA



2019-2022


ASDRÚBAL AGUIAR, El Impulso, Barquisimeto, Venezuela


SOLEDAD ÁLVAREZ, Agencia EFE, Madrid, Spain


WASHINGTON BELTRÁN, El País, Montevideo, Uruguay


CARLOS BENAVIDES, El Universal, Mexico City, Mexico


ARMANDO CASTILLA, Vanguardia, Saltillo, Mexico


MARTÍN ETCHEVERS, Clarín, Buenos Aires, Argentina


MARCEL GRANIER, RCTV, Caracas, Venezuela


CYNTHIA HUDSON, CNN en Español, Atlanta, Georgia, USA


CARLOS JORNET, La Voz del Interior, Córdoba, Argentina


ERNESTO KRAISELBURD, El Día, La Plata, Argentina


CARLOS MANTILLA BATTLE, El Comercio, Quito, Ecuador, USA


NELSON J. MEZERHANE, Diario Las Américas, Miami, Florida, USA.


SILVIA MIRÓ QUESADA, El Comercio, Lima, Peru


MARIA EUGENIA MOHME, La República, Lima, Peru


LUCIANO PASCOE, TV Azteca, Mexico City, Mexico


CARLOS PÉREZ BARRIGA, El Universo, Guayaquil, Ecuador


PEDRO RIVERO, El Deber, Santa Cruz, Bolivia


FERNÁN SAGUIER, La Nación, Buenos Aires, Argentina


MARÍA CATALINA SAIEH, Copesa, Santiago, Chile



2020-2023



MARCO ARAUZ, Últimas Noticias, Quito, Ecuador


HENRY CONSTANTÍN, Revista La Hora de Cuba, Camagüey, Cuba


PABLO DE LUCA, Infobae, Buenos Aires, Argentina


DANIEL DESSEIN, La Gaceta de Tucumán, Tucumán, Argentina


JORGE ALBERTO DÍAZ GÓMEZ, Caracol, Bogotá, Colombia


JUAN FRANCISCO EALY ORTIZ, El Universal, Mexico City, México


MIGUEL FRANJUL, Listín Diario, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

IARY GÓMEZ, Diario Extra, San José, Costa Rica

CLAUDIA GURISATTI, RCNTV.com, Bogotá, Colombia

JAIME CHAMORRO, La Prensa, Managua, Nicaragua

IDANIA CHIRINOS, NTN24.com, Bogotá, Colombia

ANDRÉ JUNGBLUT, Gazeta do Sul, Santa Cruz, Brazil

MARÍA LORENTE, AFP, Montevideo, Uruguay

LEONOR MULERO, El Nuevo Día, San Juan, Puerto Rico

MARCELA NOBLE HERRERA, Grupo Clarín, Buenos Aires, Argentina

MIGUEL HENRIQUE OTERO, El Nacional, Caracas, Venezuela

NURIA PIERA, N Digital, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

LAURA PUERTAS, Medcom, Panama, Panama

JULIAN ROGERS, Jamaica Observer Limited, Kingston, Jamaica

GUILLERMO ZULOAGA SISO, TV Venezuela, Coral Gables, Florida, USA

 

INSTITUTO DE PRENSA

 

Presidente: ERNESTO KRAISELBURD, El Día, La Plata, Argentina

 

Miembros:


RUBÉN ACOSTA, Televisa, Mexico City, Mexico

ANDRÉ JUNBLUT, Gazeta do Sul, Santa Cruz do Sul, Brazil                                                         SERGIO ROMERO, El Tribuno, Salta, Argentina 

 




SCHOLARSHIP


Chairman: GILBERTO URDANETA, El Regional del Zulia, Ciudad Ojeda, Venezuela